Cash bail misinformation spreads on social media
[…] The Republican made several claims regarding the bill, including preventing law enforcement from removing trespassers from a residence or place of business.
FACT: The bill’s only explicit mention of trespassing refers to trespass of vehicles, but still applies due to the degree of the crime. Typically listed as a Class B misdemeanor, a charge for criminal trespassing can lead up to six months in jail or a $1,500 fine.
Being a Class B misdemeanor, Section 109-1, A-1 says law enforcement should “issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest” but only if the suspect is again not deemed by a judge as a threat to the community or if they have any “medical or mental health issues that pose a risk to their own safety.”
If a suspect qualifies for pretrial release, they are scheduled to return to court within 21 days.
CLAIM: Pekau also takes issue with how the bill handles electronic monitoring, which typically involves an ankle strap on a suspect so law enforcement can know their location.